Privacy Policy

HRNZ Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the way we collect, store, use, and share your personal information. We have developed these processes to ensure we comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. This policy was last updated in January 2022.

Procedure

Collection

HRNZ is the administrative body for Harness Racing. Its purposes are:

  • To contribute to and drive growth within the harness industry;
  • To provide effective and efficient support services; and
  • To regulate the harness industry 

HRNZ’s functions include:        

  • Registration of horses and licence-holders within the industry;
  • Distributions of all winnings to owners, trainers and drivers;
  • IT support for a harness industry computer system and software programmes;
  • Analysis of industry data;
  • Provision of information for research purposes;
  • Marketing;
  • Grading/handicapping horses in a race; and
  • Education.

In order to carry out our various functions, we collect the following types of personal information:In order to carry out our various functions, we collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details, including your address, email address or phone number
  • Your image for identification purposes

We will only collect personal information from you for the above mentioned purposes and functions. 

When collecting personal information, we will let you know:

  • Why we need to collect the information;Why we need to collect the information;
  • Who has access to the information and where the information is held;
  • If the information is required by law or otherwise;When it is optional to provide the information; and
  • That you have a right to request access to, and a correction of, your personal information.

Cookies

HRNZ’s website uses cookies for the purpose of analysing the website usage and to improve the user experience. Cookies record the information you enter into the HRNZ website, and may include your name, email address, and your preferred settings. Any personal information collected by cookies is protected under this Privacy Policy.

You may choose to control or remove cookies through the settings in your web browser. However, please note that if you choose to disable all cookies, this may affect your ability to use some features on our website.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We use social networking services such as Twitter and Facebook to engage with the public. These services may collect your personal information for their own purposes, independent of HRNZ. These services will be bound by their own privacy obligations.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps:

  • To protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure; and
  • To ensure that prior to use, personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We keep personal information either on a secure server or in a secure physical location. Personal information is accessed only by authorised staff. If personal information is not in use then we close the electronic file or put the physical file away.

If we need to work away from the office then we ensure that any personal information travels securely (i.e. on a password protected computer or device, in a briefcase or fully enclosed envelope, file or folder) and is not left unattended or visible from the outside of a motor vehicle. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is not accessed by unauthorised people away from work.

We do not send out your personal information unless we are reasonably confident it will get to you or to a person who is permitted to receive the information. We use encryption if necessary.

It is unacceptable for any of us to intentionally breach the Privacy Act, read or copy personal information when unauthorised to do so, or use personal information for any reason other than HRNZ purposes and functions without consent.

If we have a privacy breach, we will follow the Privacy Commissioner’s guidelines. We will also report to the Privacy Commissioner any privacy breach that has caused serious harm to someone, or is likely to do so.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY YOU

The Privacy Act gives you the right to request access to, and correction of, the personal information we hold about you. We will only refuse access to the personal information you request if it meets one of the exceptions under the Act (e.g. the information is legally privileged). Personal information is not limited to your “file” and may include diary notes and/or other material.

The Privacy Act gives you the right to request access to, and correction of, the personal information we hold about you. We will only refuse access to the personal information you request if it meets one of the exceptions under the Act (e.g. the information is legally privileged). Personal information is not limited to your “file” and may include diary notes and/or other material.

When we receive a request for personal information, we will:

  1. Check your identity.
  2. Provide help if you need help writing your request.
  3. We will then determine whether we hold the personal information you have asked for:
    1. If we do not hold the information, we will notify you. We will also transfer your request to another agency if we know that they will have it.
    2. If we do hold the information, we will determine whether any of it needs to be withheld pursuant to sections 49-53 of the Privacy Act.4.
  4. If we approve your request, where possible we will provide the information in the format you have requested. This can include: an opportunity to inspect the file (under supervision if necessary), a copy of any documents and/or a summary of the file’s contents.
  5. If we decline your request, we will give you our reasons. If you don’t agree, you can complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

We will process your request as soon as possible, but no later than 20 working days after the request is made (unless it is necessary to seek an extension).

If you believe that the personal information we hold is incorrect, and we agree, we will take all practicable steps to have the information corrected. We will carefully note the change so there is an audit trail. 

If we do not agree with the correction you have suggested, the information will remain as is. But you have a right to ask us to include your correction with the information (i.e. a “statement of correction”). The information and your correction will be held in such a way so that anyone accessing the file will see both the information and your correction.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

Apart from your name for historical race information, we do not keep personal information for longer than is necessary without consent from you, unless required by law.

We destroy all personal information in a confidential and secure manner, and with expert assistance if required when disposing of electronic material.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We do not disclose personal information to third parties, unless:

  • It is necessary for us to carry out one of our purposes or functions (an example provided below);
  • It is permitted under the Privacy Act; or
  • It is required by law.

From time to time, we disclose personal information to agencies involved in the Harness Racing Industry (including clubs and organisations contained within the Racing Industry Act 2020) that have been approved by us to receive this information. This information is disclosed to enable us to carry out our purposes and functions.  If you have any concerns about this, you can contact our privacy officer for more information: [email protected]

We use electronic images for our newsletters and/or website but only if the image is taken in a public area or with the consent of the person(s) in the image.

We do not give personal information out over the phone or send out personal information by email/post unless we are reasonably satisfied that the recipient is a person to whom personal information may be disclosed.

We are also mindful of our privacy obligations when we investigate any complaints or engage in disciplinary processes.  This sometimes means that after we conclude our investigation, the complainant cannot be told of an action taken against another person (if any). 

If we receive an enquiry from the Police, process servers, bailiffs or other Government Officials then the request will be managed by our privacy officer (or their delegate).

Privacy Officer

You can contact us at any time to ask about our privacy practices, to let us know if you are concerned about anything, or to make a complaint about the way we’ve handled your personal information.

If you wish to contact our privacy officer, please email: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your personal information and/or a complaint, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10 094
The Terrace
Wellington 6143
New Zealand
0900 803 909
https://privacy.org.nz/